CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560277 KBR
[…] We have determined that the proper classification of the yarn is within subheading 5402.33.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable rule for the change in tariff classification is found at 19 CFR 102.21(e), 5401-5406, which requires "A change to heading 5401 through 5406 from any other heading, provided that the change is the result of an extrusion process." The extrusion process that created the yarn occurred in the United States.

However, T.D. 95-69, which established 102.21(c)(3), did not amend section 12.130(c)(1) which states the following:

Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad. Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term "product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be